Headless commerce ROI calculatorCalculate on "Headless commerce ROI calculator"

Privacy Policy

At Instant Commerce we take the protection of personal data and the compliance with data protection laws seriously. This privacy policy explains in short when and how Instant Commerce processes personal data it controls. This external privacy policy (naturally) does not cover how we process personal data as the employer of our own employees.

This policy has been drafted in accordance with the data protection laws of The Netherlands (where we are based as a company), including the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”, which applies to the entire European Economic Area, “EEA”). Instant Commerce is a Dutch limited liability company, registered with the Dutch Chamber of Commerce under company number 84508671, and based in Amsterdam at Willemsparkweg 63 (1071 GS), The Netherlands.

You can always contact us about the processing of your personal data. If so, please contact us via privacy@instantcommerce.io, and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

This privacy policy is subject to change, for example when our processing activities change. You can always find the most recent policy on our website. Below (at the bottom) you can find the date on which this policy was updated most recently.


What personal data Instant Commerce processes, and when and why

We process only limited personal data, and in a limited amount of situations:

  • Newsletter: to sign up for our newsletter, we require (and process) your e-mail address. After you have signed up we send you a confirmation by e-mail. You can easily update your newsletter preferences, or unsubscribe entirely, via the links at the bottom of each e-mail we send.
    The legal ground for processing your personal data for our newsletter is your consent.

  • Website visit: if you visit our website (https://instantcommerce.io), we will automatically gain access to some (personal) data, such as your IP-address. We also make use of cookies. Through the use of these cookies it is possible we gain access to and process (additional) personal data. For any privacy-sensitive cookies, we will require your consent before using them (via our cookie banner). See our Cookie Policy for more information, including how you can delete cookies.

The legal ground for processing your personal data when you visit our website is consent (in case you accept all our cookies), and/or a legitimate interest (namely enabling and optimizing website visits).

  • When you contact us: if you contact us (via our website or otherwise), we will (naturally) process any personal data you make available to us. In such a case we will not use your data for any other purpose.

The legal ground for processing your personal data when you contact us is a legitimate interest (namely to optimally respond to your request for contact) or, depending on the nature of your request for contact, in order to take the necessary steps to enter into a contract with you.  

  • In the course of a client relationship: in case you, or the company you work at, becomes a customer/client of Instant Commerce, it is possible we process certain personal data in that context. For example to communicate with you through e-mail (or otherwise), or to give you access to an account through which you can make use of our product/service.

The legal ground for processing your personal data in the course of a client relationship is the execution of the contract with our client.

In any case, we will only retain/store your personal data for as long as necessary to attain the aforementioned purposes.


Sharing of personal data with third parties

We only share personal data with third parties if strictly necessary in the context of the purposes outlined above. This happens only sporadically and in all cases we only use trusted third parties. Such third parties are not allowed to use the personal data for their own purposes. At the moment we use third party (Hubspot) as a service provider to manage and send our newsletter.


Transfers of personal data outside the EEA

In case we would transfer personal data outside the EEA (for example when we work with a third party that is based outside the EEA or who processes personal data on servers that are located outside the EEA), we will always ensure appropriate safeguards are in place to protect the personal data involved. To that end we also make appropriate contractual arrangements with the relevant third party (including the use of the standard contractual clauses for data transfers of the European Commission).


Your privacy rights

Under the GDPR you have certain rights against the company or organization that controls your personal data (in this case Instant Commerce). Firstly, you have the right to request access to your personal data, or the rectification or erasure of your personal data. You also have the right to object to (or request restriction of) the processing of your personal data, as well as the right to data portability. Where we process your personal data on the basis of your consent (for example in case of our newsletter), you can withdraw that consent at any time. Lastly, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority (in the Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).

Last updated: 3 September 2022.

We use cookies!

Our website only uses essential cookies to ensure its proper operational behaviour and minimum tracking cookies for our online analytics. For more details on cookies, read our privacy policy.